Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the policy of EM Storage Pty Ltd ATF The EM Storage Unit Trust T/A Echuca Moama Storage and its related entities of 54 Echuca Street, Moama (ACN 626 985 591). This privacy policy outlines how and why we need to collect and retain your personal information, and how we handle, protect, use and disclose that personal information.

1. Collection of information

AncoraThemes (website url address: http://ancorathemes.com) appreciates your business and trust. We are Cyprus based company, creating products to enhance your website building experience. Please read this Privacy Policy, providing consent to both documents in order to have permission to use our services.

  • your name
  • licence number and details
  • date of birth
  • passport number
  • telephone number(s)
  • email address
  • physical address
  • CCTV footage and/or audio; and
  • any other information reasonably necessary.

We may also need to collect payment information from you, including credit card
or direct debit information, and we collect and retain information about your
ongoing storage and payment history.

2. Primary purposes of collection

We need to collect information from you for a variety of purposes including to
provide you with storage and do business with you. These primary purposes
include:

  • To ensure security of the Facility and the goods and people within the
    Facility
  • To establish your identity and assess your application for storage
  • To be able to contact you during the storage relationship
  • To provide you with information about your account, including billing and
    provision of notices
  • To provide you with information about our business and related entities,
    including promotions.
  • To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our
    services
  • To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our
    services
  • To undertake appropriate searches, including a PPSR search, in the event
    that your account goes into default
  • To cooperate with enquiries from government and law enforcement bodies
    and comply with our legal obligations
  • To enforce our agreement with you.
3. Disclosure

We may disclose any information we have about you including your personal
information as is reasonably necessary or as is permitted by law, including but
not limited to the following:

  • our employees, including temporary worker or externally contracted staff
  • service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT, software
    management, insurers and financial services
  • third parties engaged to perform specific functions within our business,
    such as auctioneers, second hand dealers, building contractors, and
    maintenance services
  • government departments and agencies
  • law enforcement agencies, including the police
  • investigators
  • any person who can demonstrate to our satisfaction a legal or equitable
    interest in the goods stored
  • any person who can demonstrate to our satisfaction a legal or equitable
    interest in the goods stored
  • debt collection services
  • your Alternate Contact Person (ACP)
  • StorerCheck
  • Storers or third parties who reasonably believe you have caused damage
    or injury to that Storer or third party.
  • agents for any of the above.

We may send your information overseas. Some of our service providers or other third parties, including data storage providers, may be located, operate or hold data outside of Australia. When information is sent or disclosed outside of Australia we take reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. We utilise service providers who are located in a number of countries outside Australia, including New Zealand, the UK, the USA. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities in those countries.

4. You make the following authorisation regarding your Alternate Contact Person:

As you have provided us with personal information identifying your nominated
Alternate Contact Person (ACP), you must ensure that you have the right to
disclose information about your ACP including their personal information. You
must take reasonable steps to ensure your ACP is aware

  • that you have made this disclosure
  • that we may use this information as we would personal information
    collected about you
  • that they may access and correct the information held by us in the same
    manner you may correct your personal information.
5. Marketing

We may use your contact details, including email, fax and telephone numbers, to
contact you for marketing purposes. You may withdraw this consent at any time.
We may share your information with our related entities. We will not share your
contact details with third party enterprises and will never sell your personal
information or contact details. If you wish to opt out of direct marketing, please
contact us at [info@echucamoamastorage.com.au].

6. Storer Check (‘StorerCheck’)

We subscribe to the StorerCheck system. By applying to store with us, including
making a web or telephone enquiry, you agree to the following:

  • We may search the StorerCheck data base for information StorerCheck may have about you
  • We may communicate with other users of the StorerCheck system and
    discuss your information with them
  • We may choose to refuse you storage, or terminate your storage
    agreement, if you are listed with StorerCheck
  • We may release or update any details and personal information
    StorerCheck have about you, including but not limited to:

    • your name,
    • your address,
    • your previous address(es),
    • your email address,
    • your licence number and details,
    • your passport number and details,
    • your date of birth,
    • your storage history, including account payment history
  • Your details and personal information will be released to StorerCheck in
    the event that you breach your storage agreement or engage in illegal or
    threatening behaviour including but not limited to:

    • Not paying for storage
    • Dumping or abandoning goods
    • Being chronically late with payments
    • Being abusive or threatening to staff members or other storers
    • Eliciting the involvement of law enforcement agencies, such as law
      enforcement enquiries regarding your storage activities and the
      execution of search warrants against you, this facility or your storage
      space
    • Any other breach of the storage agreement

We may use the information you provide during this application, including web or telephone enquiries, or information provided at any other time to update any listing you currently have with StorerCheck. If you do not consent to these terms, you should not apply for storage with us.

By applying to store with us you consent to the terms and conditions set out in this document and on-line at www.storercheck.com, including our right to search StorerCheck for your details, and to release your information and details to StorerCheck in certain circumstances. For further information about Storer Check go to www.storercheck.com

7. Security

We keep your information provided to us in electronic form. We take steps to
secure this from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification, unauthorised
disclosure and access. We employ physical security such as restricted access to
hard files, and other security measures including password protected computers
and internet firewalls. We take reasonable care when engaging third parties to
provide services to us where those service may necessitate the third party
handling your information, including data storage, file destruction, enforcement
of the agreement in any way and debt collection.

This Privacy Policy outlines the policy of EM Storage Pty Ltd ATF The EM Storage Unit Trust T/A Echuca Moama Storage and its related entities of 54 Echuca Street, Moama (ACN 626 985 591). This privacy policy outlines how and why we need to collect and retain your personal information, and how we handle, protect, use and disclose that personal information.

1. Collection of information

AncoraThemes (website url address: http://ancorathemes.com) appreciates your business and trust. We are Cyprus based company, creating products to enhance your website building experience. Please read this Privacy Policy, providing consent to both documents in order to have permission to use our services.

  • your name
  • licence number and details
  • date of birth
  • passport number
  • telephone number(s)
  • email address
  • physical address
  • CCTV footage and/or audio; and
  • any other information reasonably necessary.

We may also need to collect payment information from you, including credit card
or direct debit information, and we collect and retain information about your
ongoing storage and payment history.

8. Accuracy of information we hold about you, your right to access and your right to correct

You may view and correct your personal information by:

  • giving us reasonable notice in writing that you wish to view your
    personal information, and
  • attending at our Facility at the agreed time, and
  • paying reasonable costs for the provision of access.

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

To correct inaccurate information we hold about you, you may advise us in
writing that your personal information is not correct and provide us with written
corrections. We will endeavour to update within a reasonable time.

9. Eligible Data Breach

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been an eligible data
breach we will, within 30 days of when we first become aware of the suspected
breach, undertake a reasonable and expeditious assessment of the potential
breach.

Where it is determined that an eligible data breach has occurred, we will report
the breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and you.

10. Your Rights – how to contact us about your privacy

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy
Principles and wish to complain, please contact us
[info@echucamoamastorage.com.au].

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 21 days. If you do not
believe your complaint has been satisfactorily handled or resolved, you can
lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
For more information visit: www.oaic.gov.au